Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel

$$$$|View on mapCoventry, United Kingdom|
75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel
$$$$

Overview

Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel, located a 10-minute walk from the Medieval ruins "Coventry Cathedral", features Wi-Fi in public areas. One will enjoy a lounge bar or a shared lounge and various recreational opportunities, while this hotel also boasts superb setting in the vicinity of the Herbert Art Gallery and Museum.

Location

The cosy hotel is nestled in the historical centre of Coventry, 1.4 km from the public parkland "War Memorial Park". The Ibis Coventry Centre is within 500 metres of Coventry Toy Museum and a short way from Belgrade Theatre. Guests might as well visit Greyfriars Green, which is a 9-minute walk away. The nearby sports attractions feature the Planet Ice Coventry 1.2 km from this property.

G bus stop is within an 800-metre distance of the 3-star Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel and within reach of is enough to get to Coventry train station.

Rooms

Along with free wireless internet and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, the soundproof rooms offer tea/coffee making equipment, and private bathrooms with a walk-in shower, a separate toilet, and a rainfall showerhead. The rooms are equipped with smart furnishings. Bathrooms are fitted with a walk-in shower, a separate toilet, and a rainfall showerhead as well as a hairdryer and bath sheets.

Eat & Drink

Foggs restaurant is a part of the budget Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel providing a welcoming atmosphere and vegetarian dishes. Guests can spend time in the welcoming bar serving a wide range of wine, beers, and complimentary instant coffee. It also features a lounge for guests' comfort.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site at GBP 6 per day.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of GBP12.60 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
There are no cots provided in a room.  There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
English, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Polish, Greek, Russian, Bengali, Latvian
Building
Number of rooms:85
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Elegant Double Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed
Double Room Mobility accessible
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
  • Non-smoking
  • Balcony
Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 Double bed1 Double bed
  • Shower
  • Non-smoking

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

GBP 6 per day

Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Lift

Services

  • Pet amenities available
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business centre
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Children's buffet

Spa & Leisure

  • Leisure/ TV room

Room features

  • Heating
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Direct dial telephone
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel

💵 Lowest room price 38 £
📏 Distance to centre 500 m
✈️ Distance to airport 22.7 km
🧳 Nearest airport Birmingham, BHX

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Mile Lane, Coventry, United Kingdom, CV1 2LN
Map view
Mile Lane, Coventry, United Kingdom, CV1 2LN
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Church
CLM church
290 m
Restaurant
Taste Of Mexico
520 m
Restaurant
The Earl of Mercia
660 m
Restaurant
Coffee#1
710 m
Restaurant
Kahawa Cafe
650 m
Restaurant
The Phoenix
640 m
Restaurant
The Litten Tree bar and restaurant
780 m
Restaurant
Annies Kitchen
730 m

Reviews of Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel

7.8 /10
Very good
2322 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
#16 of 45 hotels in Coventry

FAQ about Ibis Coventry Centre

What interesting sites can I visit not far from the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel?
Guests of the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel can visit Cheylesmore House (just a minute's drive from the accommodation), or Herbert Art Gallery and Museum placed 9 minutes' walk away.
Which airport is the closest to Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel?
The closest airport to Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel is Birmingham airport (25 km) and it is reachable with a 31-minute drive.
Is there a parking at the hotel?
Yes, the hotel features private car parking on site.
What dining options does this cosy hotel offer?
The guests of this cosy hotel can enjoy their dinner in Foggs restaurant which serves vegetarian meals.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel?
You will be able to enjoy a meal in the nearby establishments, such as Unite sandawich bar and Taste Of Mexico, located just about 6 minutes' walk away from Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel.
Can I have breakfast at the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel.
What time is check-in and check-out at Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel?
Guests of Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel can check in from 15:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much does it cost to stay at the hotel?
The price for a room in the hotel starts at $52.
What payment methods are available in Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel?
At Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel, you can pay using American Express, Visa, and Mastercard.
What room types are available at the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel?
Twin Room and King Room are among the room types available at the cosy Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel.
Which amenities are included in the rooms at Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel?
Each room at Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel offers a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, some units feature private bathrooms along with a hairdryer and a walk-in shower.
Is the staff at Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel multilingual?
Yes, the staff of Ibis Coventry Centre Hotel hotel speaks Spanish, Italian, English, Portuguese, and Romanian.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room